Hayling Voluntary Services Tel: 02392 464730
              Hayling Voluntary Services                              Tel: 02392 464730

Legal notice

Your personal information – what is it? Personal information (personal data) is anything that can identify an individual. The processing of personal information is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

 

Who are we? The Hayling Voluntary Service Group is part of the Good Neighbours Network that comprises over 120 Good Neighbours groups across Hampshire. We support people who need help in their local community. Our group is the data controller with responsibility for processing this personal information.

 

How does our Group process your personal information? The group complies with our obligations under GDPR by keeping your personal information up to date; by storing and destroying it securely either manually or electronically; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of personal information; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that processes are in place to protect your personal information.

 

What is the legitimate interest (lawful basis) for processing your personal information? The group processes your personal information so that we can help you with the offered group activity.

 

Sharing your personal information Your personal information will be treated as confidential by the group and will only be shared with other group members, so that our Group can undertake it’s activities in the community. There may be instances where we share your personal details with a voluntary organisation or public authority for referral or signposting purposes or if there is a safeguarding issue. We will only share your personal information with third parties outside of the group with your permission.   

 

How long do we keep your personal information? The group will keep your personal information for  as long as you are part of the group.  

 

Your rights and your personal information   Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal information:

  • The right to request a copy of personal information that the GNN holds about you
  • The right to request personal information found to be inaccurate/out of date is corrected
  • The right to request your personal information is erased where it is no longer necessary for the group to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the group provides you with your personal information
  • The right where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal information, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal information (where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

Contact Details To exercise your individual rights under the GDPR, or to get in touch with us with any queries or complaints, please contact the Hayling Voluntary Services Group  on 02392 464730 or email us haylingvolunteers@hotmail.co.uk. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113.

Visit us in

Room 3

The Health Centre
Elm Grove
Hayling Island
PO11 9AP

Mon - Fri   9 - 12   and 1.30 - 3.00 
Tel: 02392 464730

Answerphone out of Office hours

Print Print | Sitemap
© Hayling Voluntary Services